Program

Wednesday, May 16, 2018
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Joint ASYNC/FAC Keynote Presentation
Alex Yakovlev
Async-Analog: Happy Cross-talking?
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Session 1
Maximilian Neuner, Michael Zwerger and Helmut Graeb: Analog Power-Down-Synthesis: Integration into an IC-Design Flow
Justin Reiher and Mark Greenstreet: Combining the MVS Compact MOSFET model with Automatic Differentiation for flexible circuit analysis
Delong Shang, Fei Xia, Xuefu Zhang and Alex Yakovlev: Model-based design of asynchronous controllers for flexible on-chip power buffers
Michael Rathmair, Carna Radojicic and Christoph Grimm: In-field Simulation Considering Analog Variability
19:30- Dinner

 

Thursday, May 17, 2018
09:00-10:00 FAC Keynote Presentation
Dieter Härle
Trends and Challenges in Analog and Mixed-Signal-Verification
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30 Session 2
Ramin M. Hasani, Benjamin Kulnik, Dieter Haerle and Radu Grosu: Artificial Intelligence Solutions for Verification of Analog and Mixed-Signal Smart Power Systems
Ahmad Tarraf and Lars Hedrich: Automatic Abstraction of Transistor Level Circuits to Hybrid Automata
Christoph Grimm and Carna Radojicic: Abstraction of real-valued quantities: A coin with more than two sides
Vladimir Dubikhin, Chris Myers and Alex Yakovlev: Model Discovery for Analog/Mixed-Signal Circuits
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 3
Alexey Bakhirkin, Thomas Ferrère and Oded Maler: Towards Fast Parametric Identification for STL
Laura Nenzi, Simone Silvetti, Ezio Bartocci, Luca Bortolussi: A genetic algorithm for learning temporal logic classifiers
David Schreiber and Jürgen Kampe: Complete Performance Space Modeling for Analog IC
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-17:30 Session 4
Jaeha Kim: New Opportunities for Analog Formal Verification with Piecewise-Linear Device Modeling
Nektar Xama, Baris Esen, Wim Dobbelaere, Ronny Vanhooren, Anthony Coyette and Georges Gielen: Speeding up Repeated Analog Simulations for Reliability and Testing
Niveditha Manjunath, Mario Heindl, Dieter Haerle, Stephen Sabanal, Herbert Eichinger, Hermann Tauber, Andreas Machne, Christian Manthey, Mikko Väänänen, Radu Grosu and Dejan Nickovic: Production Test Coverage Analysis for Mixed-Signal circuits
End of workshop